JC Top 25 (11/8/12)

Publisher
Posted Nov 9, 2012


Seattle, Wash. - Conference titles are up for grabs in Mississippi, Iowa, Kansas, and in the Southwest and Northeast. Snow and Arizona Western face off in Arizona. On the west coast the final regular season games will be played. Butte will try to hand San Francisco its first loss. Riverside plays undefeated Mt. San Antonio. Playoffs are on the horizon.

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. Iowa Western, (10-0) 1
    • Next: Hosts Ellsworth (6-3) (MFC Championship)
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 65-0 (Playoff)
    • Beat Ellsworth, 65-14
    • Beat Iowa Central, 73-7
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 64-6
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 81-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 55-35
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  2. Butler, (10-0) 2
    • Next: Hosts Hutchinson (8-2) (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Garden City, 58-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Hutchinson, 40-7
    • Beat Coffeyville, 45-13
    • Beat Garden City, 84-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 49-6
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  3. City College of San Francisco, (9-0) 4
    • Next: Hosts Butte (8-1)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 35-7
    • Beat Foothill, 51-13
    • Beat San Mateo, 31-28
    • Beat De Anza, 46-39
    • Beat American River, 52-33
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  4. Ventura, (10-0) 3
    • Next: Playoffs
    • Beat Pasadena, 27-14
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-24
    • Beat Cerritos, 18-13
    • Beat Canyons, 44-37
    • Beat Saddleback, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 41-9
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  5. Mt. San Antonio, (9-0) 5
    • Next: Hosts Riverside (8-1)
    • Beat El Camino, 38-10
    • Beat Long Beach, 44-0
    • Beat LA Harbor, 52-42
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-28
    • Beat Desert, 28-26
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  6. Riverside, (8-1) 7
    • Next: At Mt. San Antonio (9-0)
    • Beat Desert, 40-10
    • Beat Citrus, 21-18
    • Beat El Camino, 63-35
    • Beat Fullerton, 45-28
    • Beat Long Beach, 75-12
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  7. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (9-1) 8
    • Next: Hosts Copiah Lincoln (8-2) (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 43-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat East Central, 41-0
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 54-21
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-17
    • Beat Pearl River, 34-0
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 61-7
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  8. NE Oklahoma A&M, (9-1) 10
    • Next: Hosts Navarro (8-2) (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Tyler, 37-35 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Navarro, 26-24
    • Beat Cisco, 49-21
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-24
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-10
    • Lost to Tyler, 65-59
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12
  9. Butte, (8-1) 11
    • Next: At San Francisco (9-0)
    • Beat Foothill, 49-0
    • Beat San Mateo, 19-11
    • Lost to De Anza, 35-25
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 21-6
    • Beat Modesto, 45-38
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  10. East Mississippi, (8-2) 6
    • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 47-46 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to Itawamba, 24-23
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 49-0
    • Beat Holmes, 35-0
    • Beat Coahoma, 48-17
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  11. Snow, (9-1) 12
    • Next: At Arizona Western (7-1)
    • Beat Phoenix, 45-0
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 48-3
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-27
    • Beat Mesa, 57-9
    • Beat Pima, 45-14
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-14
    • Beat Glendale, 50-33
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 47-30
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 63-17
    • Beat Everett*, 66-0
  12. Arizona Western, (7-1) 14
    • Next: Hosts Snow (9-1)
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 59-30
    • Lost to Glendale, 34-33
    • Beat Mesa, 78-20
    • Beat Phoenix, 50-7
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 20-6
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  13. Navarro, (8-2) 15
    • Next: At NE Oklahoma A&M (9-1) (SWJCFC Championship)
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-14 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 26-24
    • Beat Blinn, 35-10
    • Beat SE Prep*, 70-7
    • Beat Tyler, 52-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 21-10
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  14. De Anza, (7-2) 18
    • Next: At Foothill (3-6)
    • Beat San Mateo, 46-43
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 34-31
    • Beat Butte, 35-25
    • Lost to San Francisco, 46-39
    • Beat Sequoias, 30-27
    • Beat Sierra, 28-17
    • Beat Cabrillo, 35-6
    • Lost to Contra Costa, 13-10
    • Beat San Jose, 44-17
  15. Bakersfield, (7-2) 16
    • Next: Hosts Pasadena (1-8)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 56-27
    • Beat Cerritos, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 31-3
    • Beat El Camino, 40-13
    • Beat Canyons, 45-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 30-24
    • Beat Fullerton, 31-17
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-14
    • Beat Santa Ana, 36-19
  16. NW Mississippi, (7-2) 9
    • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 43-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Jones Co., 40-31
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat Holmes, 32-20
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-13
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-7
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  17. Fresno, (7-2) 17
    • Next: Hosts Sequoias (4-5)
    • Beat Modesto, 52-42
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 31-28
    • Lost to American River, 31-21
    • Beat Sierra, 23-16
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 22-6
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  18. Kilgore, (8-2) 13
    • Lost to Navarro, 42-14 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Tyler, 45-24
    • Beat SE Prep, 53-0*
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 42-24
    • Beat Blinn, 28-27
    • Beat Cisco, 29-14
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  19. Hutchinson, (8-2) 19
    • Next: At Butler (10-0) (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Coffeyville, 52-28 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to Butler, 40-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 37-14
    • Beat Independence (75-0)
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 66-7
    • Beat Highland, 49-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  20. Nassau, (9-0) 21
    • Next: At ASA (8-0)
    • Globe (Cancelled - Hurricane Sandy)
    • Beat Louisburg, 45-6
    • Beat Dean, 38-20
    • Beat Georgia Military, 50-24
    • Beat Hudson Valley, 47-0
    • Beat Lackawanna, 31-24
    • Beat Erie, 27-7
    • Beat Monroe, 49-7
    • Beat Navy Prep*, 47-7
    • Beat Delaware Valley*, 45-0
  21. Copiah-Lincoln, (8-2) NR
    • Next: At Mississippi Gulf Coast (9-1) (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat East Mississippi, 47-46 (Playoffs)
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 23-10
    • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 54-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 44-21
    • Beat Itawamba, 17-14
    • Beat Jones Co., 33-29
    • Beat Hinds, 21-6
    • Beat East Central, 47-10
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 42-21
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 33-14
  22. American River, (7-2) 25
    • Next: Hosts Sierra (5-4)
    • Beat Sequoias, 31-27
    • Beat Modesto, 56-49
    • Beat Fresno, 31-21
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to San Francisco, 52-33
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  23. ASA, (8-0) 23
    • Next: Hosts Nassau (9-0)
    • Louisburg (Cancelled - Hurricane Sandy)
    • Beat Erie, 24-10
    • Beat Lackawanna, 17-3
    • Beat Dean, 69-14
    • Beat Widener JV*, 67-0
    • Beat Monroe, 72-21
    • Beat Wagner JV*, 71-0
    • Beat Hudson Valley 40-0
    • Beat Albright JV*, 61-0
  24. Citrus, (7-2) 24
    • Next: Hosts LA Harbor (5-4)
    • Beat Long Beach, 43-24
    • Beat El Camino, 32-18
    • Lost to Riverside, 21-18
    • Beat Desert, 50-17
    • Beat Chaffey, 54-21
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 38-14
    • Beat Grossmont, 36-22
    • Beat Moorpark, 29-16
    • Beat Pasadena, 35-14
  25. Glendale (Ariz.), (7-2) 25
    • Next: At Mesa (5-4)
    • Beat Scottsdale, 47-28
    • Beat Arizona Western, 34-33
    • Beat Pima, 35-17
    • Beat Phoenix, 30-6
    • Beat Eastern Arizona , 14-7
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 47-33
    • Lost to Snow, 50-33
    • Beat Phoenix , 55-26
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 49-27

Others: Santa Ana, San Mateo, Siskiyous, San Joaquin Delta, Southwestern, Jones County, Central Lakes





MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from JCFootball.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.