Iowa Western Win JC Grid-Wire National Title

Iowa Western Win JC Grid-Wire National Title

Seattle, Wash. -- They are wearing the crown! Iowa Western (12-0) defeated Butler (11-1), 27-7, and claimed the 2013 JC Grid-Wire National Title. The Reivers were absolutely dominant throughout the season with no opponent coming closer than 20 points.

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. Iowa Western, (11-0) 1
    • Beat Butler, 27-7, (NJCAA Championship)
    • Beat Ellsworth, 54-7 (MFC Championship)
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 65-0 (Playoff)
    • Beat Ellsworth, 65-14
    • Beat Iowa Central, 73-7
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 64-6
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 81-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 55-35
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  2. Bakersfield, (11-2) 8
    • Beat San Francisco, 35-14 (California Championship)
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 30-21 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Ventura, 48-8 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Pasadena, 38-17
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 56-27
    • Beat Cerritos, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 31-3
    • Beat El Camino, 40-13
    • Beat Canyons, 45-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 30-24
    • Beat Fullerton, 31-17
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-14
    • Beat Santa Ana, 36-19
  3. Butler, (11-1) 2
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 27-7 (NJCAA Championship)
    • Beat Hutchinson, 26-16 (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Garden City, 58-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Hutchinson, 40-7
    • Beat Coffeyville, 45-13
    • Beat Garden City, 84-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 49-6
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  4. Mt. San Antonio, (11-1) 3
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 30-21 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Saddleback, 12-7 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Riverside, 25-0
    • Beat El Camino, 38-10
    • Beat Long Beach, 44-0
    • Beat LA Harbor, 52-42
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-28
    • Beat Desert, 28-26
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  5. Butte, (10-1) 5
    • Beat Fresno, 31-17 (Bowl)
    • Beat San Francisco, 31-21
    • Beat Foothill, 49-0
    • Beat San Mateo, 19-11
    • Lost to De Anza, 35-25
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 21-6
    • Beat Modesto, 45-38
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  6. Ventura, (10-1) 4
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 48-8 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Pasadena, 27-14
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-24
    • Beat Cerritos, 18-13
    • Beat Canyons, 44-37
    • Beat Saddleback, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 41-9
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  7. Snow, (11-1) 7
    • Beat ASA, 47-21 (Bowl)
    • Beat Arizona Western, 40-26
    • Beat Phoenix, 45-0
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 48-3
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-27
    • Beat Mesa, 57-9
    • Beat Pima, 45-14
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-14
    • Beat Glendale, 50-33
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 47-30
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 63-17
    • Beat Everett*, 66-0
  8. City College of San Francisco, (10-2) 6
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 35-14 (California Championship)
    • Beat American River, 41-36 (NorCal Championship)
    • Lost to Butte, 31-21
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 35-7
    • Beat Foothill, 51-13
    • Beat San Mateo, 31-28
    • Beat De Anza, 46-39
    • Beat American River, 52-33
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  9. Navarro, (9-2) 9
    • Beat Georgia Military, 30-23 (Bowl)
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 62-24 (SWJCFC Championship)
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-14 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 26-24
    • Beat Blinn, 35-10
    • Beat SE Prep*, 70-7
    • Beat Tyler, 52-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 21-10
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  10. Riverside, (9-2) 10
    • Beat LA Harbor, 34-23 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 25-0
    • Beat Desert, 40-10
    • Beat Citrus, 21-18
    • Beat El Camino, 63-35
    • Beat Fullerton, 45-28
    • Beat Long Beach, 75-12
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  11. Arizona Western, (8-2) 11
    • Beat Nassau, 42-37 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Snow, 40-26
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 59-30
    • Lost to Glendale, 34-33
    • Beat Mesa, 78-20
    • Beat Phoenix, 50-7
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 20-6
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  12. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (9-2) 12
    • Lost to Copiah Lincoln, 41-37 (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 43-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat East Central, 41-0
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 54-21
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-17
    • Beat Pearl River, 34-0
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 61-7
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  13. Copiah-Lincoln, (9-3) 14
    • Lost to Garden City, 31-29 (Bowl)
    • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 41-37 (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat East Mississippi, 47-46 (Playoffs)
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 23-10
    • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 54-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 44-21
    • Beat Itawamba, 17-14
    • Beat Jones Co., 33-29
    • Beat Hinds, 21-6
    • Beat East Central, 47-10
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 42-21
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 33-14
  14. San Joaquin Delta, (8-3) 24
    • Beat De Anza (9-2) (Bowl)
    • Beat Modesto, 48-37
    • Lost to Sierra, 45-38
    • Lost to Fresno, 31-28
    • Beat Sequoias, 42-18
    • Beat American River, 31-14
    • Beat San Mateo, 29-28
    • Lost to Butte, 33-21
    • Beat Feather River, 59-7
    • Beat Reedley, 45-17
    • Beat Chabot, 28-20
  15. American River, (8-3) 16
    • Lost to San Francisco, 41-36 (NorCal Championship)
    • Beat Sierra, 52-13
    • Beat Sequoias, 31-27
    • Beat Modesto, 56-49
    • Beat Fresno, 31-21
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to San Francisco, 52-33
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  16. De Anza, (8-3) 15
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 63-56 (Bowl)
    • Beat Foothill, 55-35
    • Beat San Mateo, 46-43
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 34-31
    • Beat Butte, 35-25
    • Lost to San Francisco, 46-39
    • Beat Sequoias, 30-27
    • Beat Sierra, 28-17
    • Beat Cabrillo, 35-6
    • Lost to Contra Costa, 13-10
    • Beat San Jose, 44-17
  17. NW Mississippi, (8-2) 19
    • Beat Kilgore, 47-36 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 43-17 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Jones Co., 40-31
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat Holmes, 32-20
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-13
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-7
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  18. NE Oklahoma A&M, (8-3) 13
    • Lost to College of DuPage, 42-29 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Navarro, 62-24 (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Tyler, 37-35 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Navarro, 26-24
    • Beat Cisco, 49-21
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-24
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-10
    • Lost to Tyler, 65-59
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12
  19. East Mississippi, (8-2) 17
    • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 47-46 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to Itawamba, 24-23
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 49-0
    • Beat Holmes, 35-0
    • Beat Coahoma, 48-17
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  20. Fresno, (8-3) 18
    • Lost to Butte, 31-17
    • Beat Sequoias, 31-0
    • Beat Modesto, 52-42
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 31-28
    • Lost to American River, 31-21
    • Beat Sierra, 23-16
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 22-6
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  21. Hutchinson, (8-3) 21
    • Beat Iowa Central, 41-21 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Butler, 26-16 (KJCCC Championship)
    • Beat Coffeyville, 52-28 (Playoffs)
    • Lost to Butler, 40-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 37-14
    • Beat Independence (75-0)
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 66-7
    • Beat Highland, 49-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  22. Garden City, (6-3) NR
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 31-29 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Coffeyville, 54-47
    • Beat Dodge City, 61-20
    • Beat Highland, 28-17
    • Lost to Butler, 84-13
    • Beat Fort Scott, 42-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 47-21
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 63-49
    • Beat Cisco, 24-19
    • Beat Independence, 56-49
  23. Kilgore, (7-3) 20
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 47-36 (Bowl)
    • Lost to Navarro, 42-14 (Playoffs)
    • Beat Tyler, 45-24
    • Beat SE Prep, 53-0*
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 42-24
    • Beat Blinn, 28-27
    • Beat Cisco, 29-14
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  24. ASA, (6-1) 22
    • Lost to Snow, 47-21 (Bowl)
    • Beat Nassau, 30-29
    • Louisburg (Cancelled - Hurricane Sandy)
    • Beat Erie, 24-10
    • Beat Lackawanna, 17-3
    • Beat Dean, 69-14
    • Beat Widener JV*, 67-0
    • Beat Monroe, 72-21
    • Beat Wagner JV*, 71-0
    • Beat Hudson Valley 40-0
    • Beat Albright JV*, 61-0
  25. Fullerton, (7-4) NR
    • Beat Citrus, 31-24 (Bowl)
    • Beat Santa Ana, 57-23
    • Beat Orange Coast, 59-6
    • Beat Grossmont, 38-31
    • Beat Palomar, 33-32
    • Lost to Saddleback, 44-29
    • Lost to Riverside, 45-28
    • Beat Golden West, 48-14
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 31-17
    • Lost to Cerritos, 46-30
    • Beat Long Beach, 52-21

Note: * denotes game vs. non-NJCAA member school. Results not included in W/L total.

JCFootball.com Recommended Stories